50, Whatcombe Road, BA11 3AF
50 Whatcombe Road is a 89 m² terraced home in Frome. It sold for £227,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £227,000 8.7% 6.1% Sep 2016 £189,950 17.5% 16.4% Feb 2014 £124,999 -1.7% -4.2% Jun 2007 £140,000 1.5% -1.0% Jun 2006 £138,000 11.1% 9.0% Feb 2002 £87,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Whatcombe Road.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,550 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,223 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £227,000 £2,551 £286,832 £3,223 Sep 2016 £189,950 £2,134 £255,329 £2,869 Feb 2014 £124,999 £1,404 £222,596 £2,501 Jun 2007 £140,000 £1,573 £250,404 £2,814 Jun 2006 £138,000 £1,551 £275,090 £3,091 Feb 2002 £87,000 £978 £278,017 £3,124 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,832. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Frome are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,340 per square metre (£288 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £386,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Whatcombe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/07/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Whatcombe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: