9, Leeward Close, BB3 0SD
9 Leeward Close is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Lower Darwen. It sold for £140,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £140,000 1.3% -1.0% Mar 2005 £118,000 15.1% 13.4% Nov 1999 £55,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Leeward Close.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,058 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,904 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £140,000 £2,059 £197,446 £2,904 Mar 2005 £118,000 £1,735 £209,782 £3,085 Nov 1999 £55,500 £816 £190,166 £2,797 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,446. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £89,000 and £171,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Leeward Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/02/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Leeward Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: