Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2018 £160,000 2.2% -0.0%
Nov 2005 £121,600 23.7% 21.8%
Jun 2000 £38,000 na na
Internal area
106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,509 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,150 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2018 £160,000 £1,509 £227,945 £2,150
Nov 2005 £121,600 £1,147 £204,795 £1,932
Jun 2000 £38,000 £358 £152,933 £1,443

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,945. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
267 square metres (2,874 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 60 Whitaker Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2017. It last appeared May 2018.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Whitaker Road.

Photos for 60 Whitaker Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.