18, Murch Road, CF64 4NJ
18 Murch Road is a 68 m² flat in Dinas Powys. It sold for £123,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £123,000 6.2% 4.1% Jun 1996 £33,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Murch Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,808 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,293 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £123,000 £1,809 £155,912 £2,293 Jun 1996 £33,000 £485 £139,362 £2,049 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,912. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £277,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- CYM316465
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 18 & 20 Murch Road, Dinas Powys
- Owner
-
THE VALE OF GLAMORGAN COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Civic Offices, Holton Road, Barry CF63 4RU
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Oct 2006
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Murch Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Murch Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.