Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2018 £97,500 3.5% 1.7%
Feb 2015 £87,500 2.6% 0.9%
Jan 2012 £81,000 na na
Internal area
63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,547 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,630 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2018 £97,500 £1,548 £165,707 £2,630
Feb 2015 £87,500 £1,389 £163,048 £2,588
Jan 2012 £81,000 £1,286 £159,527 £2,532

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,707. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fleur De Lis are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,430 per square metre (£153 and £225 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
na
Plot size
324 square metres (3,488 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 2 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/02/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2023) for 2 High Street.

Photos for 2 High Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments: