40, Red Kite Way, HP13 5SF
40 Red Kite Way is a 84 m² detached home in High Wycombe. It sold for £400,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £400,000 5.2% 3.5% Jun 2014 £325,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Red Kite Way.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,761 per square metre (£442 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,171 per square metre (£480 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £400,000 £4,762 £434,404 £5,171 Jun 2014 £325,000 £3,869 £410,884 £4,891 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £434,404. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in High Wycombe are now selling for between £4,090 and £5,350 per square metre (£379 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £344,000 and £449,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 246 square metres (2,648 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Red Kite Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/05/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Red Kite Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.