Property data
Sale history
£105,000 on Nov 2018
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,909 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,900 per square metre (£177 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2018 £105,000 £1,909 £104,492 £1,900

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,492. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lostwithiel are now selling for between £2,860 and £4,070 per square metre (£265 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Summary:
25 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.