15, Beechen Drive, BS16 4DQ
15 Beechen Drive is a 86 m² terraced home in Bristol. It sold for £215,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £215,000 4.7% 2.4% Dec 2005 £120,000 17.5% 15.6% Feb 1999 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Beechen Drive.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,230 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £215,000 £2,500 £277,783 £3,230 Dec 2005 £120,000 £1,395 £272,215 £3,165 Feb 1999 £40,000 £465 £240,316 £2,794 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,783. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,120 per square metre (£306 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £284,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Beechen Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/03/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Beechen Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.