181, Nethershire Lane, S5 0DF
181 Nethershire Lane is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £79,950 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £79,950 6.2% 4.1% Dec 2000 £28,000 50.2% 48.3% Jun 1999 £15,500 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,142 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,964 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £79,950 £1,142 £137,450 £1,964 Dec 2000 £28,000 £400 £142,117 £2,030 Jun 1999 £15,500 £221 £83,502 £1,193 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,450. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,130 per square metre (£158 and £197 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £149,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 350 square metres (3,767 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 181 Nethershire Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/09/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 181 Nethershire Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.