45, Surrey Road, RG2 0EU
45 Surrey Road is a 91 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £275,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £275,000 6.8% 5.0% Apr 2012 £181,500 1.6% -0.9% Sep 2003 £158,000 23.8% 22.0% Feb 1999 £59,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Surrey Road.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,021 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,459 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £275,000 £3,022 £314,753 £3,459 Apr 2012 £181,500 £1,995 £336,394 £3,697 Sep 2003 £158,000 £1,736 £386,669 £4,249 Feb 1999 £59,500 £654 £285,207 £3,134 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,753. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,730 and £4,550 per square metre (£346 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £339,000 and £414,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 45 Surrey Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/11/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2024) for 45 Surrey Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: