12a, Southside, BS23 2QX
12a Southside is a 122 m² flat in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £165,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £165,000 0.5% -1.7% Mar 2007 £156,000 13.8% 11.7% Aug 2000 £67,000 19.9% 18.4% Apr 1998 £43,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12a, Southside.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,352 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,616 per square metre (£150 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £165,000 £1,352 £197,136 £1,616 Mar 2007 £156,000 £1,279 £219,595 £1,800 Aug 2000 £67,000 £549 £200,077 £1,640 Apr 1998 £43,500 £357 £194,629 £1,595 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,136. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,050 per square metre (£202 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 700 square metres (7,535 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12a Southside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 12a Southside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Ground floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.