30, Thorstone Drive, CH61 4XR
30 Thorstone Drive is a 106 m² semi-detached home in Wirral. It sold for £250,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
£250,000 on Aug 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Thorstone Drive.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,358 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,303 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £250,000 £2,358 £350,141 £3,303 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £350,141. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,440 per square metre (£268 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 323 square metres (3,477 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Thorstone Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/05/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Thorstone Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2021 APP/20/01920
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 30 Thorstone Drive, Irby, Wirral,
- Description:
- To form a hip to gable and add a full length flat roof dormer to the rear and a pitched roof dormer to the front roof.
- Summary:
- 11 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.