24, The Chestnuts, BS25 1LD
24 The Chestnuts is a 170 m² detached home in Winscombe. It sold for £545,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
£545,000 on Jan 2018
- Internal area
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,205 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,752 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £545,000 £3,206 £637,777 £3,752 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 170 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £637,777. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winscombe are now selling for between £3,230 and £4,190 per square metre (£300 and £389 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 170 m², this implies a valuation between £549,000 and £712,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 368 square metres (3,961 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2018 18/P/3229/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- Plot 24 The Chestnuts Winscombe
- Description:
- Application for a change of condition No. 2 on application 16/P/1607/F (Erection of 24no. dwellings ) to allow the addition of a single garage to plot 24
- Summary:
- 22 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.