70, Pepys Court, CB4 1GF
70 Pepys Court is a 72 m² flat in Cambridge. It sold for £370,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £370,000 4.9% 3.1% Jun 2012 £280,000 0.0% -2.4% Jun 2008 £279,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Pepys Court.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,138 per square metre (£477 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,692 per square metre (£529 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £370,000 £5,139 £409,856 £5,692 Jun 2012 £280,000 £3,889 £430,220 £5,975 Jun 2008 £279,950 £3,888 £319,268 £4,434 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £409,856. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,580 per square metre (£464 and £611 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £360,000 and £474,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Pepys Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/10/2017. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Pepys Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.