Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2018 £452,000 2.9% 0.6%
Jul 2007 £332,500 11.9% 10.0%
Aug 1996 £97,000 na na
Internal area
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,185 per square metre (£389 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,102 per square metre (£474 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2018 £452,000 £4,185 £550,974 £5,102
Jul 2007 £332,500 £3,079 £570,871 £5,286
Aug 1996 £97,000 £898 £503,516 £4,662

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £550,974. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Milton are now selling for between £4,460 and £5,640 per square metre (£414 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £482,000 and £609,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
493 square metres (5,307 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 68 The Rowans. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/04/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2018) for 68 The Rowans.

Photos for 68 The Rowans
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.