9, Alton Close, L38 9GE
9 Alton Close is a 115 m² detached home in Hightown. It sold for £260,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £260,000 1.8% -0.3% Jul 2009 £220,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Alton Close.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,260 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,188 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £260,000 £2,261 £366,663 £3,188 Jul 2009 £220,000 £1,913 £381,174 £3,315 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,663. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hightown are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,550 per square metre (£265 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £408,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 389 square metres (4,187 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Alton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/05/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Alton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: