11a, The Orchards, CB6 2LR
11a The Orchards is a 95 m² detached home in Sutton. It sold for £265,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £265,000 2.3% 0.1% Sep 2006 £203,000 10.7% 8.2% Jun 2004 £162,050 12.6% 11.0% Dec 1999 £94,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11a, The Orchards.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,789 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,330 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £265,000 £2,789 £316,394 £3,330 Sep 2006 £203,000 £2,137 £387,726 £4,081 Jun 2004 £162,050 £1,706 £357,000 £3,758 Dec 1999 £94,950 £999 £387,536 £4,079 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,394. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £380,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 282 square metres (3,035 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11a The Orchards. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/06/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 11a The Orchards.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.