29, Babraham Road, CB2 0RB
29 Babraham Road is a 191 m² detached home in Cambridge. It sold for £930,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
£930,000 on May 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Babraham Road.
- Internal area
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,869 per square metre (£452 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,027 per square metre (£560 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £930,000 £4,869 £1,151,122 £6,027 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 191 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,151,122. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,420 and £6,180 per square metre (£503 and £574 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 191 m², this implies a valuation between £1,035,000 and £1,180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 2,051 square metres (22,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Babraham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/10/2017. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2017) for 29 Babraham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 191 sqm (2,056 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.