11, Valens Close, MK8 0BH
11 Valens Close is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Crownhill. It sold for £298,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £298,000 20.9% 18.9% Jun 2015 £175,000 1.3% -1.0% Apr 2005 £153,200 9.4% 7.6% Nov 2003 £134,000 16.7% 15.4% May 2001 £91,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Valens Close.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,136 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,917 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £298,000 £3,137 £372,117 £3,917 Jun 2015 £175,000 £1,842 £269,019 £2,832 Apr 2005 £153,200 £1,613 £313,341 £3,298 Nov 2003 £134,000 £1,411 £300,200 £3,160 May 2001 £91,000 £958 £318,372 £3,351 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £372,117. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crownhill are now selling for between £2,280 and £4,330 per square metre (£211 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £411,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 246 square metres (2,648 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Valens Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/04/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Valens Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: