Holmfield, Sandy Bank, NE44 6HS
Holmfield Sandy Bank is a 307 m² detached home in Riding Mill. It sold for £790,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £790,000 3.0% 0.9% Jan 2010 £610,000 -7.1% -9.5% Sep 2007 £725,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Holmfield, Sandy Bank.
- Internal area
- 307 square metres (3,305 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,573 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,332 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £790,000 £2,573 £1,022,871 £3,332 Jan 2010 £610,000 £1,987 £869,892 £2,834 Sep 2007 £725,000 £2,362 £1,035,712 £3,374 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 307 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,022,871. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Riding Mill are now selling for between £2,600 and £4,150 per square metre (£241 and £385 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 307 m², this implies a valuation between £798,000 and £1,274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,878 square metres (20,215 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Holmfield Sandy Bank. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/10/2017. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2017) for Holmfield Sandy Bank.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 307 sqm (3,305 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: