4, Bridge Street, MK18 2DN
4 Bridge Street is a 53 m² terraced home in Steeple Claydon. It sold for £229,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £229,000 5.4% 3.2% Aug 2001 £95,000 20.7% 18.9% Jun 1998 £52,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Bridge Street.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,320 per square metre (£401 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,110 per square metre (£475 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £229,000 £4,321 £270,820 £5,110 Aug 2001 £95,000 £1,792 £266,482 £5,028 Jun 1998 £52,000 £981 £232,904 £4,394 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,820. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Steeple Claydon are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,220 per square metre (£331 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Bridge Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/02/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Bridge Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 02 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.