60, Warmans Close, OX12 9XT
60 Warmans Close is a 87 m² detached home in Wantage. It sold for £322,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £322,000 1.0% -1.4% Feb 2016 £315,000 4.6% 2.5% Aug 2000 £157,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 60, Warmans Close.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,701 per square metre (£344 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,339 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £322,000 £3,701 £377,502 £4,339 Feb 2016 £315,000 £3,621 £368,445 £4,235 Aug 2000 £157,950 £1,816 £458,672 £5,272 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £377,502. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wantage are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,290 per square metre (£293 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £373,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 60 Warmans Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/10/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Warmans Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.