8, Gaulby Lane, LE2 2FL
8 Gaulby Lane is a 90 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £287,500 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £287,500 6.3% 4.3% Oct 1997 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Gaulby Lane.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,194 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,269 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £287,500 £3,194 £384,195 £4,269 Oct 1997 £80,000 £889 £452,078 £5,023 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £384,195. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Gaulby Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/03/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Gaulby Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.