Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£299,995 May 2018 7.1% 4.9% £369,483
£94,000 May 2001 na na £334,306
Floor plan
Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,092 per sqm (£287 per sqft) in May 2018. For context, homes in Portishead are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,650 per square metre (£325 and £431 per square foot) . See the analysis of Portishead BS20-6 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £340,000 and £451,000 (97 m² × typical £/sqm in Portishead). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
472 square metres (5,081 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Quantock Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/01/2018. It last appeared Apr 2018.
Photos:

There are 14 photos from estate agent listings of 8 Quantock Road.

Photos for 8 Quantock Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2009 09/P/1375/F
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
8 Quantock Road, Portishead, Somerset
Description:
Construction of dormers to the front and rear roof slopes.

Planning ref:
June 2009 09/P/0790/F
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
8 Quantock Road, Portishead, Somerset,
Description:
Conversion of loft including the construction of dormers to the front, rear and side roof slopes.

Planning ref:
April 2005 05/P/0402/F
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
8 Quantock Road, Portishead, Bristol, North Somerset,
Description:
Erection of a single storey rear extension and loft conversion with dormer windows to the front and rear elevation