3, Shingay Lane, CB22 3SS
3 Shingay Lane is a 168 m² detached home in Sawston. It sold for £521,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £521,000 5.8% 3.7% Jul 1999 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Shingay Lane.
- Internal area
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,101 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,731 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £521,000 £3,101 £626,792 £3,731 Jul 1999 £180,000 £1,071 £719,407 £4,282 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 168 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £626,792. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sawston are now selling for between £4,040 and £4,830 per square metre (£375 and £448 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 168 m², this implies a valuation between £679,000 and £811,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 559 square metres (6,017 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Shingay Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2018) for 3 Shingay Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 168 sqm (1,808 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.