23, Sandy Lane, WV8 1EN
23 Sandy Lane is a 149 m² semi-detached home in Codsall. It sold for £415,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £415,000 2.8% 0.8% May 2008 £314,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Sandy Lane.
- Internal area
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,785 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,273 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £415,000 £2,785 £636,629 £4,273 May 2008 £314,000 £2,107 £576,035 £3,866 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £636,629. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Codsall are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,670 per square metre (£235 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £378,000 and £547,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 633 square metres (6,814 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Sandy Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/01/2018. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 33 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Sandy Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.