74, Claxton Grove, W6 8HE
74 Claxton Grove is a 56 m² terraced home in Barons Court. It sold for £950,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £950,000 5.0% 2.8% Dec 2006 £535,000 11.2% 9.3% May 1999 £240,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 74, Claxton Grove.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £16,964 per square metre (£1,576 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £18,129 per square metre (£1,684 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £950,000 £16,964 £1,015,198 £18,129 Dec 2006 £535,000 £9,554 £1,211,774 £21,639 May 1999 £240,000 £4,286 £1,091,885 £19,498 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,015,198. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barons Court are now selling for between £8,210 and £10,550 per square metre (£762 and £980 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £460,000 and £591,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 74 Claxton Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/06/2018. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Claxton Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2010 2009/03096/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 74 Claxton Grove Londo
- Description:
- Erection of a rear roof extension with the increase in the ridge height; erection of a second floor extension, on top of the existing back addition.
- Planning ref:
- November 2009 2009/02673/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 74 Claxton Grove Londo
- Description:
- Erection of a rear roof extension, involving raising the ridge line by 300mm.
- Summary:
- 25 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: