15, Stokes Road, E6 3SD
15 Stokes Road is a 115 m² terraced home in Beckton. It sold for £390,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £390,000 5.1% 2.9% Apr 2007 £227,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Stokes Road.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,391 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,180 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £390,000 £3,391 £480,728 £4,180 Apr 2007 £227,000 £1,974 £444,409 £3,864 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,728. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,440 and £5,520 per square metre (£412 and £512 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £511,000 and £635,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Stokes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/11/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Stokes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.