Property data
Sale history
£400,000 on Aug 2018
Internal area
114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,508 per square metre (£326 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,911 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2018 £400,000 £3,509 £445,842 £3,911

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £445,842. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blean are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,620 per square metre (£344 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £423,000 and £527,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
415 square metres (4,467 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.