37, Farmbrook, LU2 7SQ
37 Farmbrook is a 71 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £253,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £253,000 7.2% 5.3% Jul 2011 £157,000 -0.6% -3.2% Dec 2005 £162,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Farmbrook.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,563 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,274 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £253,000 £3,563 £303,445 £4,274 Jul 2011 £157,000 £2,211 £305,951 £4,309 Dec 2005 £162,000 £2,282 £321,430 £4,527 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,445. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 37 Farmbrook. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/09/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Farmbrook.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: