60, Corbet Ride, LU7 2SJ
60 Corbet Ride is a 80 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £262,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £262,000 4.2% 1.9% Dec 2006 £165,000 12.6% 10.6% Oct 1998 £63,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 60, Corbet Ride.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,275 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,816 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £262,000 £3,275 £305,315 £3,816 Dec 2006 £165,000 £2,062 £302,270 £3,778 Oct 1998 £63,000 £788 £301,063 £3,763 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,315. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £383,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 60 Corbet Ride. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/12/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Corbet Ride.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.