13, Herbert Road, BA2 3PP
13 Herbert Road is a 79 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £345,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £345,000 10.3% 8.1% Jan 2015 £249,950 3.0% 1.3% Jun 2011 £225,000 4.0% 1.4% Jun 2003 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Herbert Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,367 per square metre (£406 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,283 per square metre (£491 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £345,000 £4,367 £417,348 £5,283 Jan 2015 £249,950 £3,164 £385,269 £4,877 Jun 2011 £225,000 £2,848 £411,258 £5,206 Jun 2003 £165,000 £2,089 £402,411 £5,094 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £417,348. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,210 and £5,290 per square metre (£391 and £491 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £333,000 and £418,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Herbert Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for 13 Herbert Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2023 22/05099/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 13 Herbert Road, Twerton, Bath, Bath And North East Somerset,
- Description:
- External alterations associated with bank closure: removal of all fascia signage, night safe and the ATM - with making good and infill to openings. Letterbox to be sealed.
- Summary:
- 31 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.