15, Derwent Road, IP3 0QR
15 Derwent Road is a 84 m² detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £235,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £235,000 6.9% 4.8% Jun 1999 £66,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Derwent Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,797 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,329 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £235,000 £2,798 £279,619 £3,329 Jun 1999 £66,500 £792 £277,266 £3,301 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,619. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,210 per square metre (£210 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 513 square metres (5,522 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Derwent Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/02/2018. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Derwent Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, underfloor, electric.
- Summary:
- 18 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.