189, Heath Road, LU7 3AL
189 Heath Road is a 102 m² detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £475,500 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £475,500 3.1% 0.8% Nov 2004 £315,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 189, Heath Road.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,661 per square metre (£433 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,397 per square metre (£501 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £475,500 £4,662 £550,530 £5,397 Nov 2004 £315,000 £3,088 £596,912 £5,852 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £550,530. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,630 per square metre (£343 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £377,000 and £472,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 698 square metres (7,513 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 189 Heath Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 189 Heath Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.