13, Ripley Road, LU4 0AT
13 Ripley Road is a 97 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £225,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £225,000 4.2% 2.1% Apr 2009 £155,000 -6.8% -9.2% Mar 2007 £179,995 10.8% 9.0% Dec 1999 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Ripley Road.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,319 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,744 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £225,000 £2,320 £266,150 £2,744 Apr 2009 £155,000 £1,598 £350,585 £3,614 Mar 2007 £179,995 £1,856 £348,342 £3,591 Dec 1999 £85,000 £876 £419,048 £4,320 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,150. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £331,000 and £430,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 311 square metres (3,348 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Ripley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/08/2022. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Ripley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.