Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2018 £132,000 2.1% -0.1%
Dec 2004 £100,000 23.3% 21.4%
Oct 2001 £51,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Fair Oak Drive.

Floorplan 54
View floorplan
Internal area
42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,142 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,244 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2018 £132,000 £3,143 £136,227 £3,244
Dec 2004 £100,000 £2,381 £155,356 £3,699
Oct 2001 £51,000 £1,214 £135,958 £3,237

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,227. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 54 Fair Oak Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/01/2018. It last appeared Mar 2018.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Fair Oak Drive.

Photos for 54 Fair Oak Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.