31, Heath Road, LU7 3AB
31 Heath Road is a 98 m² detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £415,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £415,000 11.3% 9.6% Jun 2013 £248,000 1.9% -0.6% Jul 2003 £205,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Heath Road.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,234 per square metre (£393 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,903 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £415,000 £4,235 £480,484 £4,903 Jun 2013 £248,000 £2,531 £401,092 £4,093 Jul 2003 £205,000 £2,092 £446,909 £4,560 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,484. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,630 per square metre (£343 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £363,000 and £454,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 302 square metres (3,251 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Heath Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/09/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Heath Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2017 CB/17/04061/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 31 Heath Road, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- First floor rear extension and garage conversion
- Summary:
- 27 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.