12, Fern Street, NG17 2DW
12 Fern Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Huthwaite. It sold for £85,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £85,000 0.5% -1.0% Nov 2013 £83,000 1.7% -0.9% Jun 2005 £72,000 30.5% 28.4% Mar 2001 £23,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Fern Street.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,250 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,821 per square metre (£169 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £85,000 £1,250 £123,851 £1,821 Nov 2013 £83,000 £1,221 £148,864 £2,189 Jun 2005 £72,000 £1,059 £149,283 £2,195 Mar 2001 £23,000 £338 £104,208 £1,532 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £123,851. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huthwaite are now selling for between £1,500 and £2,470 per square metre (£139 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Fern Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/07/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Fern Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: