Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2018 £115,000 1.8% -0.5%
Jul 2004 £90,000 31.5% 29.4%
Jan 2003 £59,950 na na
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,769 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,073 per square metre (£193 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2018 £115,000 £1,769 £134,718 £2,073
Jul 2004 £90,000 £1,385 £124,568 £1,916
Jan 2003 £59,950 £922 £108,227 £1,665

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £134,718. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,180 per square metre (£209 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived sales listing for 75a Bare Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/09/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 75a Bare Lane.

Photos for 75a Bare Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.