16, High Bank Crescent, BB3 2TD
16 High Bank Crescent is a 101 m² detached home in Darwen. It sold for £167,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £167,000 2.1% -0.1% Jul 2003 £122,000 na na - Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,653 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,375 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £167,000 £1,653 £239,857 £2,375 Jul 2003 £122,000 £1,208 £262,512 £2,599 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,857. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,240 per square metre (£120 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 High Bank Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 High Bank Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.