Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2018 £300,000 8.3% 6.6%
May 2014 £215,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 102, Chalk Road.

Floorplan 102
View floorplan
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,797 per square metre (£353 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,576 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2018 £300,000 £3,797 £361,525 £4,576
May 2014 £215,000 £2,722 £383,093 £4,849

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £361,525. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gravesend are now selling for between £3,850 and £4,730 per square metre (£357 and £439 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £374,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
364 square metres (3,918 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 102 Chalk Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/10/2017. It last appeared Sep 2018.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 102 Chalk Road.

Photos for 102 Chalk Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.