23, Lower Avenue, EX1 2PR
23 Lower Avenue is a 104 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £340,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £340,000 8.0% 5.4% Feb 2017 £300,000 4.1% 1.9% Jul 2003 £175,000 21.6% 19.7% Apr 1997 £52,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Lower Avenue.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,269 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,908 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £340,000 £3,269 £406,458 £3,908 Feb 2017 £300,000 £2,885 £371,435 £3,571 Jul 2003 £175,000 £1,683 £394,427 £3,793 Apr 1997 £52,000 £500 £308,853 £2,970 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £406,458. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,050 per square metre (£281 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £315,000 and £421,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Lower Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Lower Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.