79, Victoria Road, BH1 4RT
79 Victoria Road is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Bournemouth. It sold for £277,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £277,000 6.8% 5.0% Nov 2011 £175,000 5.9% 3.5% Mar 2001 £95,000 18.4% 16.9% Apr 1998 £58,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Victoria Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,183 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,769 per square metre (£350 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £277,000 £3,184 £327,904 £3,769 Nov 2011 £175,000 £2,011 £292,250 £3,359 Mar 2001 £95,000 £1,092 £325,254 £3,739 Apr 1998 £58,000 £667 £272,729 £3,135 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,904. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,690 per square metre (£249 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Victoria Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Victoria Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.