Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2018 £100,000 -0.8% -3.0%
Aug 2006 £110,000 18.0% 16.0%
Apr 2001 £45,000 6.5% 5.3%
May 1999 £40,000 na na
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,426 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2018 £100,000 £1,667 £145,564 £2,426
Aug 2006 £110,000 £1,833 £161,123 £2,685
Apr 2001 £45,000 £750 £172,893 £2,882
May 1999 £40,000 £667 £176,195 £2,937

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,564. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rainhill are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,080 per square metre (£203 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 56 Lincoln Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/05/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2018) for 56 Lincoln Way.

Photos for 56 Lincoln Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.