21, Oak Road, M7 2HP
21 Oak Road is a 138 m² semi-detached home in Salford. It sold for £218,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £218,000 8.2% 5.9% Oct 2003 £67,500 na na - Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,579 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,670 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £218,000 £1,580 £368,469 £2,670 Oct 2003 £67,500 £489 £358,396 £2,597 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £368,469. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salford are now selling for between £2,290 and £2,920 per square metre (£212 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: