1, Russell Drive, PE12 6XH
1 Russell Drive is a 128 m² detached home in Whaplode. It sold for £297,500 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £297,500 7.9% 6.0% Jul 2012 £187,500 4.6% 2.3% Jul 2000 £108,950 na na - Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,324 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,805 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £297,500 £2,324 £359,003 £2,805 Jul 2012 £187,500 £1,465 £312,262 £2,440 Jul 2000 £108,950 £851 £322,758 £2,522 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,003. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whaplode are now selling for between £2,240 and £2,970 per square metre (£208 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £380,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 11 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: