15, Ballater Road, SW2 5QS
15 Ballater Road is a 116 m² terraced home in Brixton. It sold for £980,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
£980,000 on Aug 2018
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,448 per square metre (£785 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,017 per square metre (£838 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £980,000 £8,448 £1,046,022 £9,017 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,046,022. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,860 and £8,470 per square metre (£637 and £786 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £796,000 and £983,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.