10, Carnoustie Close, PR8 2FB
10 Carnoustie Close is a 81 m² flat in Southport. It sold for £188,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £188,000 2.1% 0.4% Jul 2014 £173,000 -2.9% -5.2% Aug 2009 £200,000 8.1% 6.0% May 2001 £104,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Carnoustie Close.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,320 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,812 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £188,000 £2,321 £227,776 £2,812 Jul 2014 £173,000 £2,136 £239,226 £2,953 Aug 2009 £200,000 £2,469 £235,141 £2,903 May 2001 £104,995 £1,296 £186,770 £2,306 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,776. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Carnoustie Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/04/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Carnoustie Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.