279, Victoria Drive, BN20 8XH
279 Victoria Drive is a 185 m² semi-detached home in Eastbourne. It sold for £399,950 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £399,950 7.9% 5.7% Dec 2009 £205,000 na na - Internal area
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,161 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,558 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £399,950 £2,162 £473,180 £2,558 Dec 2009 £205,000 £1,108 £368,564 £1,992 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 185 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £473,180. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,320 per square metre (£316 and £401 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 185 m², this implies a valuation between £631,000 and £799,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 305 square metres (3,283 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 279 Victoria Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/07/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 279 Victoria Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2010 100475
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 279 Victoria Drive Eastbourne
- Description:
- Discharge of condition 3 of permission EB/2010/0212(HH) requiring the submission of a sample of the finished colour of the external walls.
- Summary:
- 07 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 185 sqm (1,991 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC: