25, Martinique Drive, BB3 0SA
25 Martinique Drive is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Lower Darwen. It sold for £140,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £140,000 0.5% -1.7% Mar 2005 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Martinique Drive.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,821 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £140,000 £2,000 £197,446 £2,821 Mar 2005 £130,000 £1,857 £231,116 £3,302 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,446. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Martinique Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/02/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Martinique Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.